Victor J. Burgess, D/B/A Eydie's Bail Bonds, and the Local Agent for Seneca Insurance Co., Inc. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] County Commissioners Court authorized the cost for service of citation by
    certified mail, the cost is nonetheless unlawful under section 118.131 of the
    local government code because it is not reasonable and is higher than necessary
    to pay the expense of the service.         See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 118.131(a)–(b).     Burgess relies on other statutes relating to serving
    documents by certified mail and on the postage expense of certified mail in
    2007.9 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.005(b)(2) (Vernon 2002)
    (establishing the fee for notice of an action involving presentation or use of
    fraudulent documents at “the cost of postage if the service is by registered or
    certified mail”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.006(a)(2)–(3) (Vernon
    Supp. 2009) (establishing the fee for serving notices by certified mail in
    expunction proceedings at the cost of postage plus $1 or $2).        The State