Victor J. Burgess, D/B/A Eydie's Bail Bonds, and the Local Agent for Seneca Insurance Co., Inc. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] conclusively proves all essential elements of the claim. See Tex. R. Civ. P.
    166a(a), (c); MMP, Ltd. v. Jones, 
    710 S.W.2d 59
    , 60 (Tex. 1986).
    The Authorization of the Cost For Service of Citation by Certified Mail
    In his first issue, Burgess argues that the $68 cost assessed by the
    district clerk is unlawful because the Denton County Commissioners Court has
    not authorized that cost. The government code provides that a district clerk
    “shall collect” a fee for “serving process by certified or registered mail.”
    8
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.319(2) (Vernon 2005). The code explains that the
    fee to be collected by the district clerk for serving process by certified mail is
    “the same fee that sheriffs and constables are authorized to charge for the
    service under Section 118.131, Local Government Code.”             
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section 118.131 states in part,
    (a) The commissioners court of a county may set reasonable
    fees to be charged for services by the offices of the sheriff and
    constables.
    (b) The commissioners court may not set fees higher than is