Clint Tuma and Amy Tuma v. Kerr County, Texas, a Political Subdivision of the State of Texas and Janie Whitt ( 2010 )
[…] that area visiting friends.” However, that Whitt might visit friends near where the Tumas cage
    their animals and those animals might escape does not amount to her being directly harmed or
    directly threatened with harm sufficient to confer standing under section 822.115.
    Additionally, Kerr County has no standing to obtain injunctive relief. Under the
    Dangerous Wild Animals Act, a county clearly has the authority to impose civil penalties upon
    an owner in violation of the Act. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.114 (West 2010)
    (providing that a person who fails to obtain a certificate of registration “is liable for a civil
    penalty of not less than $200 and not more than $2000 for each animal with respect to which
    there is a violation and for each day the violation continues,” and allowing “[t]he county or
    municipality in which the violation occurs [to] sue to collect a civil penalty”). 2 However, the Act
    clearly states that only a “person” who is directly harmed or threatened with harm by a violation
    can sue to enjoin a violation. See 
    id. § 822.115.