Clint Tuma and Amy Tuma v. Kerr County, Texas, a Political Subdivision of the State of Texas and Janie Whitt ( 2010 )
[…] This definition does not include counties. Had the Legislature
    intended to allow counties to obtain injunctive relief, it would have included counties within the
    definition of “person” or specifically referred to counties as it did in section 822.114.
    As an alternative argument, Kerr County contends that if we hold that it does not have
    standing to seek injunctive relief under the Dangerous Wild Animals Act, then it has standing
    2
    We note that an owner in violation of the Act is also subject to criminal penalties. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 822.113 (West 2010) (providing that an owner who fails to obtain a certificate of registration for a
    dangerous wild animal commits a Class C misdemeanor for each animal “with respect to which there is a violation,
    and each day that a violation continues is a separate offense”).
    -5-
    04-10-00478-CV
    under the doctrine of parens patriae. Under this doctrine, a state in its sovereign capacity may, in
    a proper case, maintain a suit on behalf of its citizens for the protection of their rights. See New
    Jersey v. New York, 
    345 U.S. 369