Octavio Castaneda, Individually and D/B/A Castaneda Bail Bonds, Surety v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Cas. Corp.
    v. State, 
    273 S.W.3d 157
    , 163 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (a judgment nisi is a provisional judgment
    that may become final).
    In forfeiture proceedings, the State of Texas is the plaintiff against the principal, and any
    sureties, as defendants. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.10; Spradlin v. State, 
    100 S.W.3d 372
    , 377 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). The Code of Criminal Procedure
    explicitly requires the State to serve citation on the bond’s surety as a defendant, just as in any
    other civil suit. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.03 (“[A] citation shall issue forthwith
    notifying the sureties . . . that the bond has been forfeited, and requiring them to appear and show
    cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.”). The State has four years
    within which to bring the forfeiture action. 
    Id. art. 22.18
    (providing a four-year limitations
    period running from the date the principal fails to appear). At the forfeiture hearing, the State