To prove the reasonableness and necessity of medical services, a plaintiff may either submit an affidavit or provide expert testimony. Whitaker v. Rose,
218 S.W.3d 216, 223 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (citing Texarkana Mem’l Hosp., Inc. v. Murdock,
946 S.W.2d 836, 840 (Tex. 1997)). Unless a controverting affidavit is filed, an affidavit that complies with section 18.001 “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(b). This court has previously explained that affidavits admitted under - 10 - 04-09-00697-CV section 18.001 are “sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact.”
Barrajas, 945 S.W.2d at 209(quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 18.001(b)).