Gonzalo Artemio Lopez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In fact,
    neither of the State’s witnesses who testified at the punishment phase offered evidence
    conclusively linking appellant to the defendant named in the Hidalgo judgment.
    However, during the punishment phase of the trial, the prosecutor referred repeatedly to
    the Hidalgo conviction. Defense counsel objected to each mention of the Hidalgo conviction on
    grounds that any reference to the prior felony conviction was impermissible character evidence,
    -3-
    04-09-00312-CR
    and he was overruled each time. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1) (West
    2006) (“[A]fter a finding of guilty . . . evidence may be offered by the [S]tate and the defendant
    as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior
    criminal record of the defendant . . . .”). Defense counsel did not object, however, on the ground
    that the Hidalgo conviction did not exist or that appellant was not the defendant actually
    convicted in Hidalgo County. Instead, in response to the prosecutor’s mention of the Hidalgo