IN RE Megan LEYVA
[…] timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required
    by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in
    this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months
    or longer.
    
    Id. § 155.201(b).
        A party seeking to contest the motion to transfer venue must file a
    controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist “[o]n or before the first
    Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served . . .” 
    Id. § 155.204(d).
    “If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed
    within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the
    final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a
    hearing to the proper court.” 
    Id. § 155.204(C).
    Arvizu does not contest he was served with Leyva’s motion to transfer venue on June 21,
    2010. Therefore, Arvizu was required to file his controverting affidavit on or before July 12,