IN RE Megan LEYVA
[…] Specifically, the trial judge asserts the motion (1) fails to state the date the child began living in
    Lubbock County; and (2) only provides that the “principal residence” is in Lubbock County
    instead of asserting the child has resided in Lubbock County for six months or longer. As a
    -3-
    04-10-00608-CV
    result, the trial judge contends the mandamus is premature because she has not yet denied the
    motion to transfer venue, and a hearing should be held to determine if the transfer is mandatory.
    Section 155.203 of the Family Code directs the court to look at the child’s “principal
    residence” to determine the county of the child’s residence when determining if venue must be
    transferred. 
    Id. § 155.203
    (providing “the court may not require that the period of residence be
    continuous and uninterrupted but shall look to the child’s principal residence during the six-
    month period preceding the commencement of the suit”). We find the allegations in the motion
    were sufficient to comply with section 155.201(b) by alleging the child’s principal residence is in
    Lubbock County, Texas and “has been in that county during the six-month period preceding the
    commencement of this suit.” See