Juan Escobar, Jr. v. State ( 2010 )
[…] (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as
    defined in Chapter 31 2 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of
    the property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
    injury to another; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another
    in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
    
    Id. § 29.02(a)
    (Vernon 2003).
    2
     Under section 31.03, theft is defined as “unlawfully appropriat[ing] property
    with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon
    Supp. 2009).
    5
    Penal code section 29.01 defines the phrase “[i]n the course of committing
    theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in
    immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” See 
    id. § 29.01
    (Vernon
    2003). Thus, proof of a completed theft is not required to establish robbery. Wolfe
    v. State, 917 S.W .2d 270, 275 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), cert. denied, 
    544 U.S. 1037
    ;
    see also Purser v. State, 902 S.W .2d 641, 647 (Tex.