State v. David Wayne Woodard ( 2010 )
[…] evidence is officer’s testimony, trial court may have disbelieved officer on at
    least one material fact or may have found that the testimony, while credible, did
    not establish probable cause). The record does not suggest that the trial court
    did not believe the officers’ testimony. See 
    Sheppard, 271 S.W.3d at 286
    .
    Instead, the trial court’s findings and conclusions—which were drafted by
    Appellee’s attorney—show that the trial court concluded that the facts, as
    22
    104–05 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a)
    (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if
    the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”).
    Thus, the evidence demonstrates probable cause to arrest Appellee for driving
    while intoxicated based upon the officer’s personal knowledge and personal
    observations of Appellee’s behavior. See 
    Beverly, 792 S.W.2d at 104
    –05;
    
    Akins, 202 S.W.3d at 889