Roxanna Marie Blevins v. State ( 2010 )
[…] issue that he -- that his client has not been served with the
    indictment.
    Does the State want to take care of that?
    ....
    [THE STATE]: Your Honor, what would typically be the
    Defendant’s copy of the indictment is not in the shuck.
    That suggests to me that it’s between her and the jail if she hasn’t
    already been served.
    3
     The record reflects that Blevins had been previously indicted for a
    different charge that did not include the allegation that she intended to deliver
    the methamphetamine.
    4
     See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing
    that when a defendant is charged with a felony other than a state jail felony
    and has been previously convicted of two other felonies, “on conviction he shall
    be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term of not more than 99
    years or less than 25 years”).
    2
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Your Honor, I think that’s the copy I
    picked up.
    Was that the white copy?
    [THE STATE]: (Indicates by nodding head.)
    [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yeah, I picked up the white copy.
    When Mitizi called me, I couldn’t figure out the numbers in the
    cases.