Keith Edward Bresee v. State ( 2010 )
[…] him for driving while intoxicated. “‘Probable cause’ for a warrantless arrest exists if, at the
    moment the arrest is made, the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer’s knowledge
    and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient to warrant a prudent man
    in believing that the person arrested had committed or was committing an offense.” Amador v.
    State, 
    275 S.W.3d 872
    , 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 
    379 U.S. 89
    , 91
    (1964)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (“A peace officer
    may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his
    view.”). When analyzing whether facts are sufficient to equal probable cause, we use a
    “common-sense” approach and view the facts “as understood by those versed in the field of law
    enforcement.” Texas v. Brown, 
    460 U.S. 730
    , 742 (1983).