Mauricio Martinez-Partido v. Methodist Specialty and Transplant Hospital Methodist Healthcare System of San Antonio. Ltd. ( 2010 )
[…] Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 
    283 S.W.3d 838
    , 842 (Tex. 2009).
    “When the Legislature has prescribed certain time limits and procedures, it is not our
    prerogative to add further limitations to them.” 
    Hernandez, 289 S.W.3d at 321
    . Here, section
    74.351 limits a claimant’s opportunity to cure a deficient report to “one thirty-day extension.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(c). The only limitation placed on objections is a time
    limit: the objections must be filed no later than the twenty-first day after the date the report was
    served. 
    Id. § 74.351(a).
    If the Legislature had intended to otherwise limit objections, it would
    have done so. See e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(b) (Vernon 2005) (“If a party to a civil
    case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as
    provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this
    section for that case.”). We therefore hold that when, as here, a revised report is submitted in
    which an expert opines on a new “matter,” objections to the expert’s report with respect to that
    -4-
    04-09-00463-CV
    new “matter” may be raised.