Victorino Camargo Gutierrez v. State ( 2010 )
[…] activated his emergency lights. There was no affirmative testimony from any source that Gutierrez
    was not speeding. Because the evidence did not raise a fact issue on whether there was reasonable
    -9-
    04-09-00237-CR
    suspicion that Gutierrez was speeding, Gutierrez failed to show he was entitled to the requested
    instruction. The point of error is overruled.
    PRESENTENCE REPORT
    Gutierrez next argues that, despite his request, the trial court erred in failing to order a
    presentence investigation report before imposing sentence. Article 42.12, section 9, of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure requires the court to order such a report in most cases, but excepts
    misdemeanor offenses if the defendant does not request a report and the judge agrees, or if “the judge
    finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing
    discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art.
    42.12, § 9 (a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). In this case, the court not only failed to order a presentence
    investigation report as requested, but it also failed to make a finding on the record that no