Therefore, if the City was engaged in a governmental function when it seized and sold the gaming machines, it is immune from liability for conversion. Tex. River
Barges, 21 S.W.3d at 357. In Old South’s amended petition, it claimed the City was engaged in a proprietary function and, therefore, liable for conversion. Governmental functions are “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.”
Id. at §101.0215(a). Proprietary functions are “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.”
Id. at §101.0215(b). In this case, the City was engaged in police protection by enforcing the law when it seized and sold the gaming machines, and police protection is a governmental function.
Id. at -4-04-09-00466-CV § 101.0215(a)(1); see also City of El Paso v. Gomez-Parra,