Patricia Foster Skelton v. State ( 2010 )
[…] defendant on a basis or theory permitted by the jury charge but not alleged in the indictment. Head
    v. State, 
    299 S.W.3d 414
    , 439 (Tex. App.—Houston [14 Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d). A person is to be
    tried only on the crimes alleged in the indictment. Castillo v. State, 
    7 S.W.3d 253
    , 258 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 1999, pet. ref’d).
    The Texas Penal Code defines a forgery offense in several ways, two of which are relevant
    to our discussion—forgery by creating the forged document and forgery by passing the forged
    document. Section 32.21 of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of forgery as:
    (A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so
    that it purports:
    -3-
    04-08-00720-CR
    (i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
    (ii) to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered
    sequence other than was in fact the case; or
    (iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
    (B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or
    otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of
    Paragraph (A); or
    (C) to possess a writing that is forged within the meaning of
    Paragraph (A) with intent to utter it in a manner specified in
    Paragraph (B).
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN § 32.21(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    The indictment alleged Skelton committed the offense of forgery by altering a writing.
    Skelton contends the application paragraph also authorized a conviction for forgery by passing. We
    disagree.
    The elements of forgery by altering a document are that a person (1) forges (2) a writing (3)
    with intent to harm or defraud another. Ex parte Porter, 
    827 S.W.2d 324
    , 327 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1992). In order to prove the offense of forgery by passing, the State must show the defendant: (1)
    with intent to defraud or harm another (2) passed (3) a writing (4) that purported to be the act of
    another and (5) other persons did not authorize the act. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 32.21 (Vernon
    Supp. 2009); Williams v. State, 
    688 S.W.2d 486
    , 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Intent to defraud or
    harm requires proof of knowledge the instrument is forged. 
    Williams, 688 S.W.2d at 488
    .
    Here, the application paragraph authorized a conviction if the jury found Skelton “did then
    and there, with the intent to defraud or harm another, alter a writing.” The application paragraph also
    included one element for the offense of forgery by passing—“Skelton knew at the time she filed said
    document with the Real County Probate Court that it was a forged document.” However, the