James MacIvor and Phoenix Air Transport, Inc. v. Zuehl Airport Flying Community Owners Association ( 2010 )
[…] J.M. Davidson v. Webster, 
    128 S.W.3d 223
    , 227 (Tex. 2003). “Once the trial court concludes that the arbitration agreement
    encompasses the claims, and that the party opposing arbitration has failed to prove its defenses, the
    -4-
    04-10-00053-CV
    trial court has no discretion but to compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings.” 
    FirstMerit, 52 S.W.3d at 753-54
    .
    A written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable unless grounds exist for revocation
    of the agreement. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.001 (Vernon 2005). “A party may
    revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
    contract.” 
    Id. § 171.001(b);
    In re Poly-America, L.P., 
    262 S.W.3d 337
    , 348 (Tex. 2008). Grounds
    for revocation of an arbitration agreement include fraud, waiver, unconscionability, or that the
    dispute falls outside the scope of the agreement. Henry v. Gonzalez, 
    18 S.W.3d 684