Hubert Warren v. Employees of Texas Board, Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2010 )
[…] when he received the written response to his step 2 grievance. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    -4-
    04-09-00268-CV & 04-09-00269-CV
    CODE ANN. § 14.005(a)(1); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008 (Vernon 2004) (requiring inmate
    grievances be exhausted before an inmate can file suit); Crain v. Prasifka, 
    97 S.W.3d 867
    , 870
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, pet. denied). The trial court must dismiss the inmate’s claim
    if it is not timely filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(b) (instructing the trial
    court to dismiss a claim not filed “before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the
    written decision from the grievance system”); Warner v. Glass, 
    135 S.W.3d 681
    , 683 (Tex.
    2004). “‘[I]t is incumbent on the inmate to provide the required information [under section
    14.005] before it comes to the trial court for review.’” Francis v. TDCJ-CID, 
    188 S.W.3d 799
    ,
    804 (Tex.