Robert Baez Cruz v. State ( 2010 )
[…] application of the law to those facts. 
    Id. In order
    for an oral statement of the accused to be admissible, Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure article 38.22, section 3 requires, among other things, that (1) the statement be
    electronically recorded, including by video tape, (2) the accused be given the warnings prescribed
    in section 2(a), and (3) the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive any rights set out
    in the warning. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22, § 3 (Vernon 2005). Section 2(a) requires
    the accused be given the following warnings: “(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any
    statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any
    statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a
    lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a
    lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
    and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .” 
    Id. § 2(a).
    However, the
    accused may waive his section 2(a) rights, and a waiver of those rights may be inferred from his
    actions and words. State v. Oliver, 
    29 S.W.3d 190
    , 191–92 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet.
    ref’d).