Fred Flores v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Lewis v. State, 191 S.W.3d 225, 227 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. ref’d) (citing Whitaker v. State, 160 S.W.3d 5, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)). “We afford almost total deference to the ‘trial court’s determination of issues of historical fact and application-of-law-to-fact issues that turn on credibility and demeanor, while we review de novo other application-of-law-to-fact issues.’” Lewis, 191 S.W.3d at 227 (quoting Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).

                Article 64.01(a) permits a convicted person to move for DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the motion “must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.” Id.