Tanya Bell v. Willow Creek Cafe and Angela Crouch-Jisha, Individually ( 2010 )
[…] asking whether Bell failed to conduct a reasonable inquiry into the allegations against Crouch-Jisha.
    It is apparent this question is referring to section 10.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code, which states that the signing of a pleading constitutes a certificate by the signatory that, after
    reasonable inquiry, each allegation or factual contention in the pleading has evidentiary support or
    is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation. See TEX .
    CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 10.001(3) (Vernon 2002). Section 10.004 allows a trial court to
    impose sanctions on a person or party who has violated section 10.001. 
    Id. § 10.004(a).
    Such
    sanction may include “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses
    incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees.” 
    Id. § 10.004(c)(3).
    Because we generally presume that parties filed their pleadings in good faith, the party
    seeking sanctions has the burden to overcome the good-faith presumption. See Low v. Henry, 
    221 S.W.3d 609
    , 614 (Tex. 2007).