Wayne Edgar Edwards v. State ( 2010 )
[…] In his sole point, Edwards contends that the trial court erred by refusing
    to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of criminally negligent
    homicide and manslaughter.
    3
    A. Standard of Review
    We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was
    entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 
    855 S.W.2d 666
    ,
    672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 
    510 U.S. 919
    (1993). First, the lesser
    offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006); Moore v. State, 
    969 S.W.2d 4
    , 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it
    differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental
    state suffices to establish its commission.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    37.09(3).
    Second, some evidence must exist in the record that would permit a jury
    to rationally find that if the appellant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser
    offense. 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536
    ; Salinas v. State, 
    163 S.W.3d 734