in the Matter of S.J.P. ( 2010 )
[…] -3-
    04-09-00005-CV
    S.J.P. committed criminal trespass to a habitation superceded and replaced the original petition
    alleging trespass to a building. TEX . R. CIV . P. 65 (providing that an amended pleading substitutes
    and takes the place of the original pleading). The elements of criminal trespass to a habitation
    applicable to this case are that: (1) a person, (2) intentionally or knowingly, (3) enters or remains in
    a habitation, (4) without the effective consent of the owner, (5) having notice that entry was
    forbidden. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 30.05(a)(1) & (d)(3) (offense is a Class A misdemeanor if
    committed to a habitation); see also TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 30.01(1) (Vernon 2003) (defining a
    “habitation” as a “structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons”).
    However, S.J.P.’s plea of true as reflected in the written plea papers, as well as during the oral plea
    colloquy before the court, was to the original allegation of delinquent conduct based on criminal