1707 New York Ave., LLC v. City of Arlington ( 2015 )
[…] Subsequently, with full notice of the filed notice of demolition, Appellant’s
    parent company purchased from Fannie Mae a promissory note secured by the
    2
    apartments.    Appellant’s parent company then foreclosed on the note and
    purchased the apartments at foreclosure. Later, after engaging in negotiations
    with the City concerning possibly rehabilitating the apartments, Appellant’s parent
    company transferred the property to Appellant.2          Appellant filed this suit,
    asserting constitutional claims under Texas Constitution article I, sections 17 and
    19 and alleging a taking of its property and due-process violations.
    III. The Law Concerning Constitutional Taking Claims
    and Nuisance Determinations
    The Texas Constitution provides that no “person’s property shall be taken,
    damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate
    compensation being made . . . .”       Tex. Const. art. I, § 17.    Those seeking
    recovery for a taking under this provision of the constitution must prove the
    government “intentionally took or damaged their property for public use, or was
    substantially certain that would be the result.” Harris Cty.