in the Interest of J.F., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] Mother does not argue that the
    amount of child support varies from the guidelines, and as discussed above, Ince
    testified that her calculations of Father’s child support, which were used in the
    trial court’s child support order, were based on the guidelines. Mother also did
    not make an oral request during the hearing. And Mother’s request for findings
    10
    of fact and conclusions of law and her request for additional and amended
    findings of fact and conclusions of law were made pursuant to rules 296 and 297
    of the rules of civil procedure, not pursuant to section 154.130(a) of the family
    code. See 
    id. (stating that
    the request must be made “[w]ithout regard to Rules
    296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”). The trial court therefore was
    not required to enter findings and conclusions under section 154.130 of the
    family code, and we infer that the trial court made all the necessary findings to
    support its judgment. See Pickens, 
    2014 WL 806358
    , at *2.
    b.