Blaine Standiford v. CitiMortgage, Inc. and MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] fraudulent liens or court records.”
    11
    In order to establish a violation of section 12.002, a plaintiff must establish that the
    defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document or other record with knowledge that it was a
    fraudulent court record or lien or claim against property, (2) intended that the document be given
    legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff injury. See id.; Gray v. Entis Mech. Servs., LLC,
    
    343 S.W.3d 527
    , 530 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). “Court record” has the same
    meaning as assigned in section 37.01 of the Penal Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001(1);
    see Tex. Penal Code § 37.01(1) (“‘Court record’ means a decree, judgment, order, subpoena,
    warrant, minutes, or other document issued by a court.”). “‘Lien’ means a claim in property for the
    payment of a debt and includes a security interest.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001(3).
    To support his claim that appellees violated section 12.002, Standiford cites the
    recorded appointment of substitute trustee dated April 1, 2004, the assignment of mortgage dated