Blaine Standiford v. CitiMortgage, Inc. and MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Without
    conveyance of the Property, the successor trustee shall succeed to all the title,
    power and duties conferred upon Trustee herein and by applicable law.
    The deed of trust also provides: “The covenants and agreements of this Security Instrument shall
    bind and benefit the successors and assigns of Lender and Borrower.” This evidence established
    10
    Strickland’s authority, as the substitute trustee, to foreclose on the property, and Standiford did not
    refute this evidence. See Phan Son 
    Van, 990 S.W.2d at 753
    ; see also Tex. Prop. Code §§ 51.0001(7)
    (defining substitute trustee as “person appointed by the current mortgagee or mortgage servicer under
    the terms of the security instrument to exercise the power of sale”), 51.002 (detailing sale of real
    property under contract lien). Further, section 192.007 of the Local Government Code “is a
    procedural directive to county clerks about how to record subsequent documents” and does not
    impose a duty to record. Harris Cnty. Tex. v. MERSCORP Inc.,