Blaine Standiford v. CitiMortgage, Inc. and MERSCORP Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Practice and Remedies Code and, thus, we must uphold the summary judgment in favor of appellees
    as to that ground. See 
    Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 216
    . We overrule Standiford’s fourth issue.
    12
    Violations of DTPA
    In his fifth issue, Standiford argues that he is a “consumer” as defined in the DTPA
    “because Standiford sought and acquired, by purchase, the real property made the basis of this suit
    and sought financing as a means to purchase the property.” See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4)
    (defining “consumer” to include an “individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any
    goods or services”); see also 
    id. § 17.45(1)
    (defining “goods” to mean “tangible chattels or real
    property purchased or leased for use”), (2) (defining “services” to mean “work, labor, or service
    purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of
    goods”). This issue challenges appellees’ alternative ground in their summary judgment motion that
    Standiford’s DTPA claim failed as a matter of law because he was not a consumer.
    In their motion for summary judgment, appellees asserted that Standiford’s DTPA