See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.005(a). The hearing may not be held during the first three days after the application was filed if the proposed patient or his attorney objects.
Id. § 574.005(b).The court may grant one or more continuances of the hearing on a motion by a party and for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties, but the hearing cannot be held later than the thirtieth day after the date the application was filed.
Id. § 574.005(c).However, the trial court may, by written order made each day, postpone the hearing for twenty-four hours if “extremely hazardous weather conditions exist or a disaster occurs that threatens the safety of the proposed patient or other essential parties to the hearing.”
Id. 5 CitingWashington National Insurance Co. v. Reed,
462 S.W.2d 633(Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1971, no writ), M.R. alternatively contends that the harm analysis is unnecessary because the State failed to comply with the rules of evidence. Reed does not support this proposition. See