Darrell J. Harper v. State ( 2015 )
[…] person first obtains permission to sue from a local administrative judge. TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.101. The administrative judge screens subsequent
    litigations to ensure each: (1) has merit; and (2) was not filed for harassment or delay.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102. The administrative judge has discretion
    regarding whether to require the furnishing of security for the defendant’s benefit.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102(e).
    1. Criteria for Finding a Litigant Vexatious
    Under section 11.054, a court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the
    defendant shows there is no reasonable probability the plaintiff will prevail in the
    litigation against the defendant, and that the plaintiff, in the seven preceding years,
    7
    “has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained [pro se] at least five litigations other
    than in a small claims court” that were: (1) finally determined against him; (2) are
    permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial;
    or (3) “determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless under
    state or federal laws or rules of procedure.”