Austin Capital Collision, LLC// Barbara Pampalone v. Barbara Pampalone// Cross-Appellee, Austin Capital Collision, LLC and Eric Hinojosa ( 2015 )
[…] plaintiff must establish the defendant used the corporate form to perpetrate actual
    fraud for his or her own benefit. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b). A defendant
    commits actual fraud when the defendant, among other things, either (a) makes a
    fraudulent transfer under Section 24.006 of the Texas Business and Commerce
    27
    Code, Harco Energy, Inc. 23 S.W.3d at 393;5 or (b) commits actual fraud as
    defined by the Supreme Court in Castleberry, 
    Farr, 810 S.W.2d at 297-98
    .
    a.      Eric Hinojosa effected a fraudulent transfer under
    Section 24.006 of the Texas Business and Commerce
    Code
    Section 24.006(a) provides:
    A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made .
    . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer .
    . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor
    became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . .
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.006(a).
    Here, the trial court judge found, and the undisputed evidence established,
    that Eric Hinojosa transferred all of the assets of his old company to the new
    company without any consideration or asset purchase agreement (and, tellingly,