Willingham Auto World v. Jones , 1992 Tex. App. LEXIS 1443 ( 1992 )
[…] The one satisfaction rule of Bradshaw is that a litigant may not obtain more than one recovery for the same injury. It is applied when several tortfeasors commit the same act, as well as when they commit technically different acts which result in a single injury. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.1991); Bradshaw v. Baylor University, supra; McMillen v. Klingensmith, supra; Brunstetter v. Southern, 619 S.W.2d 557 (Tex.Civ.App.—San Antonio 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

    . Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.555 (Vernon 1987) provides:

    A person against whom an action has been brought under this subchapter may seek contribution or indemnity from one who, under the statute law or at common law, may have liability for the damaging event of which the consumer complains. A person seeking indemnity as provided by this section may recover all sums that he is required to pay as a result of the action, his attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the amount of work performed in maintaining his action for indemnity, and his costs.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 12-90-00129-CV

Citation Numbers: 833 S.W.2d 232, 1992 Tex. App. LEXIS 1443, 1992 WL 120098

Judges: Chadick

Filed Date: 5/21/1992

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024