Elena Markovsky v. Kirby Tower, L.P. ( 2015 )
[…] terminated the contract. Because Kirby Tower’s breach of contract and declaratory
    judgment counterclaims relate back to this affirmative defense, they are not barred
    by limitations. See Bacchus Indus., Inc. v. Frontier Mech. Contrs., 
    36 S.W.3d 579
    ,
    586 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (“Because the counterclaim relates to
    the affirmative defense Frontier raised in its First Amended Answer, we believe the
    counterclaim was timely filed.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 16.068 (West 2015) (“If a filed pleading relates to a . . . defense that is not
    15
    subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment
    or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or
    defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement
    is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”).
    Accordingly, Markovsky did not raise a fact issue on limitations.
    c. Unenforceable penalty
    “An assertion that a liquidated damages provision constitutes an
    unenforceable penalty is an affirmative defense, and the party asserting penalty
    bears the burden of proof.”