Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] by § 74.303.” THI of Tex. at Lubbock I, LLC v. Perea, 
    329 S.W.3d 548
    , 589 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (citing Columbia Hosp. Corp. v. Moore, 
    92 S.W.3d 470
    , 475 (Tex. 2002) (interpreting subchapter K of former article 4590i)).
    22
    This decision was within the trial court’s discretion.   Section 74.503(a) of
    the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code makes it mandatory, at the request of
    a heath care provider, to order some or all of future medical expenses be made in
    periodic payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (“At the
    request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall
    order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care
    liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a
    lump-sum payment.” (emphasis added)); Lee v. U.S., 
    765 F.3d 521
    , 529 (5th Cir.
    2014) (“[T]he court does not have discretion as to whether it must order periodic
    payments for at least a portion of the damages for medical care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 74.503.).