Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by
    the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 74.301(b)
    (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final
    judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil
    liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which
    vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed
    $250,000 for each claimant.”); 
    id. § 33.012(c)
    (“if the claimant in a health care
    16
    liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the
    court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant
    with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as
    elected by the defendant: (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).
    Finally, Christus also complains that “applying the credit before reducing the
    non-economic damages by the statutory cap has the effect of only applying the
    credit to non-economic damages, which was not set out in the settlement