Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] Christus argues that, by the trial court’s applying Holt’s settlement credit
    before applying the $250,000.00 cap on non-economic damages, it was deprived of
    any benefit from Holt’s settlement. Christus argues that the trial court instead
    should have added together the economic damages and the cap on the non-
    economic damages ($930,000.00 + $250,000.00 = $1,180,000.00), and then
    applied the settlement credit ($1,180,000.00 - $99,000.00) to reach a total award
    of $1,081,000.00. (citing TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013 (b) (“each
    liable defendant is. . . jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by
    the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 74.301(b)
    (“In an action on a health care liability claim where final
    judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil
    liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which