Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] disability. It was not an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to exclude a portion of
    expert testimony for which the expert himself acknowledges he does not have any
    basis to opine.
    We overrule Christus’s first issue.
    CALCULATION AND PAYMENT OF DAMAGES
    In its second issue, Christus argues that the amended final judgment is
    defective in several respects.
    A.    Settlement Credit
    We next consider whether a settlement must be offset before or after
    applying the damages cap on non-economic damages. TEX CIV. PRAC & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) provides: “If the claimant has settled with one or more
    persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by
    the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of
    all settlements.”1 Before the trial of this case, Houston settled with Dr. Holt for
    1
    Although no election is contained in the record, section 33.012 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code provides that, in a case involving a health care