Christopher Jaroszewicz v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2015 )
[…] 64
    See Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc. v. Havner, 
    953 S.W.2d 706
    , 711-14 (Tex. 1997)
    (holding that evidence may be admissible under Daubert, but still legally insufficient to
    support a verdict).
    65
    
    Hesskew, 144 S.W.3d at 192
    (“Sworn affidavits of law enforcement officers must be
    viewed by the courts in a common sense, not hyper-technical, fashion. Courts are
    permitted to draw reasonable inferences from the facts supporting a law enforcement
    officer’s sworn statements.”) (citations omitted).
    66
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352(a) (Vernon 2011) (“A speed in excess of the
    limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is
    prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is
    unlawful.”).
    36
    This case is similar to numerous others where an officer was found to
    have reasonable suspicion based on his observation of a car driving at a rate
    of speed that was believed to be above the posted limit. 67 In Dillard v. State,