Linda Woodman v. State ( 2015 )
[…] this case, bore an “x” next to a box indicating that Seton had deviated from its
    33
    standard of care, but Morris testified that that was an error. (RR VIII: 171-172).
    The “x” resulted from the previous patient upon which Morris had used the
    template, which Morris failed to erase in preparing the form in this case. (RR VIII:
    172). At the close of the evidence, the parties stipulated that SX133 was tendered
    to the State on August 21, 2014. (RR IX: 18).
    Requisites for a Motion for Continuance and Failure to Preserve Error
    Article 29.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that “A
    criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the
    defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the
    motion.” Article 29.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides “All motions
    for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the
    facts relied on for the continuance.” The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed