Christy Onabajo and Femi Onabajo v. Household Finance Corp. III ( 2015 )
[…] 16.003(a) the two-year statute of limitations.
    27
    CR Pg 55.
    28
    RR Vol. 2, Pg 12, RR Vol 3, Pg 30; CR Pg 92.
    29
    RR Vol 3, Pg 30.
    Appellants’ Brief                                                        Pg. 18
    The “standard of review” used by an appellate court to review a trial courts
    legal conclusions is de novo.30 Here the trial court decided issues regarding statute
    of limitations, therefore making a determination of law.
    The statutory precedent to this question is Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code §16.003(a):
    “(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a
    person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property
    of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal
    property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible
    detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
    Analysis of a statute is best done by using “…the basic principle that a
    statute should be read as a harmonious whole, with its separate parts being
    interpreted within their broader statutory content in a manner that further statutory