Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the indictments under Article III of the IADA. In his second issue, appellant claims the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss his indictments under Article IV because the State failed to bring him to trial within 120 days of his arrival in Texas. Article IV provides that in “respect to any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state.” TEX. CODE. CRIM. PRO. art. 51.14, Art. IV(c). The trial court, however, may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance “for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present.”
Id. Such continuancestoll the 120-day deadline. See
Kirvin, 394 S.W.3d at 555−56. Here, appellant was booked into the Dallas County jail March 7, 2014, and was appointed counsel three days later. From March 28 until June 6, appellant’s legal counsel reset his cases five times.