DICKENSON, Justice. The trial court sustained a motion to suppress evidence, and the State appeals. We affirm.
[…] After the Dallas Court of Appeals recognized the validity of DNA testing in Glover v. State, 787 S.W.2d 544 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1990), aff'd, 825 S.W.2d 127 (Tex.Cr.App.1992), the State secured its second blood sample from Flores, the blood which was used for DNA testing, pursuant to a search warrant issued on January 10, 1991.
Flores moved to suppress the second blood sample, citing Tex.Code Crim.PRO. Ann. art. 18.01(d) (Vernon 1977) which provides:
Only the specifically described property or items set forth in a search warrant issued under Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code or property or items enumerated in Subdivisions (1) through (9) of Article 18.02 of this code may be seized. Subsequent search warrants may not be issued pursuant to Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code to search the same person, place, or thing
*615 subjected, to a prior search under Subdivision (10) of Article 18.02 of this code. (Emphasis added)Tex.Code CRIm.Pro.Ann. art. 18.02(10) (Vernon Supp.1993) authorizes a warrant to search for and seize: