City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] admits liability for the full amount of the civil penalty and waives the right to appeal. Id.
    § 707.012.
    After the administrative hearing, the owner may appeal a finding of liability by trial de
    –8–
    novo to the justice court of the county where the local authority is located or to the municipal court
    if the local authority is a city. Id. § 707.016(a), (e). The appeal must be filed before the thirty-
    first day after the hearing officer’s finding and be accompanied by payment of costs of the court.
    Id. § 707.016(b). An appeal stays enforcement of the civil penalty. Id. § 707.016(d). The owner
    “shall file a notarized statement of personal financial obligation to perfect the owner’s appeal.” Id.
    A municipal court has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction” within the city’s territorial limits of cases
    arising under Chapter 707. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 29.003(g). A justice court has original