City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] Appraisal Review Bd. of
    Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. O’Connor & Assocs., 
    267 S.W.3d 413
    , 419 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). The alleged failure of the City to conduct a traffic engineering study
    and present it to a citizens advisory committee does not exempt Bowman from exhausting his
    administrative remedies. See City of Willis, 
    523 S.W.3d at 744
    ; Edwards, 343 S.W.3d at 222.
    Next, Bowman argues that the administrative procedures in Chapter 707 do not create
    exclusive jurisdiction because section 707.014(a) says an owner who desires to challenge the civil
    penalty “may” contest the violation through an administrative hearing. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 707.014(a) (“A person who receives a notice of violation under this chapter may contest
    the imposition of the civil penalty specified in the notice of violation by filing a written request for
    an administrative adjudication hearing.”). Bowman asserts that because the term “may” is
    permissive, an owner wanting to contest the civil penalty is not required to request an
    administrative hearing, but may file suit in district court to challenge the penalty.