City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] rationally related to, or is so burdensome as to be oppressive in light of, the
    –27–
    governmental interest.
    Id.
    Bowman complains in his facial challenge that the Camera Laws deprive a motor vehicle
    owner of property, the $75 penalty, $25 late fee, and use of the vehicle due to the registration hold,
    without due course of law by creating an “irrebuttable” presumption that the owner was the
    operator at the time the vehicle was photographed running a red light. This argument is based on
    the text of section 707.013, which provides:
    (a) It is presumed that the owner of the motor vehicle committed the violation
    alleged in the notice of violation mailed to the person if the motor vehicle depicted
    in a photograph or digital image taken by a photographic traffic signal enforcement
    system belongs to the owner of the motor vehicle.
    (b) If, at the time of the violation alleged in the notice of violation, the motor vehicle
    depicted in a photograph or digital image taken by a photographic traffic signal
    enforcement system was owned by a person in the business of selling, renting, or
    leasing motor vehicles or by a person who was not the person named in the notice
    of violation, the presumption under Subsection (a) is rebutted on the presentation
    of evidence establishing that the vehicle was at that time:
    (1) being test driven by another person;
    (2) being rented or leased by the vehicle’s owner to another person; or
    (3) owned by a person who was not the person named in the notice of violation.
    (c) Notwithstanding Section 707.014, the presentation of evidence under
    Subsection (b) by a person who is in the business of selling, renting, or leasing
    motor vehicles or did not own the vehicle at the time of the violation must be made
    by affidavit, through testimony at the administrative adjudication hearing under
    Section 707.014, or by a written declaration under penalty of perjury. The affidavit
    or written declaration may be submitted by mail to the local authority or the entity
    with which the local authority contracts under Section 707.003(a)(1).
    (d) If the presumption established by Subsection (a) is rebutted under Subsection
    (b), a civil penalty may not be imposed on the owner of the vehicle or the person
    named in the notice of violation, as applicable.
    (e) If, at the time of the violation alleged in the notice of violation, the motor vehicle
    depicted in the photograph or digital image taken by the photographic traffic signal
    enforcement system was owned by a person in the business of renting or leasing