City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] law.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. Bowman argues that the requirement of filing a sworn statement
    of personal financial obligation in order to appeal a liability finding to the municipal court violates
    the second of the three open courts guaranties provided in the constitution. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus.,
    852 S.W.2d at 448. The second guarantee is that “citizens must have access to those courts
    unimpeded by unreasonable financial barriers.” Id.
    Section 707.016 permits an appeal by trial de novo from a finding of liability by a hearing
    officer. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.016. The owner may appeal by filing a petition with the
    municipal court within thirty days of the hearing officer’s finding of liability and paying the costs
    required by law for the court. Id. The statute also provides: “An appeal stays enforcement and
    collection of the civil penalty imposed against the owner of the motor vehicle. The owner shall
    file a notarized statement of personal financial obligation to perfect the owner’s appeal.” Id.
    § 707.016(d).
    Bowman argues section 707.106(d) requires the posting of a supersedeas bond in order to
    –33–
    appeal and violates the open courts provision. We disagree. Section 707.016(d) requires only the
    filing of a “notarized statement of personal financial obligation.”