City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] thirtieth day after the date of the violation. The record here does not show whether the notice was mailed within this
    time. There is only Bowman’s evidence that he did not receive a notice of violation until December 4, 2014.
    2
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.015 (permitting written request for administrative hearing within thirty
    days of actual receipt of notice).
    3
    In addition to the City, Bowman named the Attorney General as a party and served him with a copy of the
    petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (West 2015) (“In any proceeding that involves the
    validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and
    if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”). Bowman nonsuited the Attorney General before
    an answer was filed, and the Attorney General has not otherwise appeared in this case.
    –3–
    administrative remedies by raising the claims with the hearing officer. In addition, both parties
    filed motions for summary judgment.