City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] See Patel, 469
    S.W.3d at 87. As such, Bowman has not carried his burden to show the statute as applied to him
    –31–
    violates his right to substantive due course of law.
    On this record, we cannot say that Bowman met his burden to show the Camera Laws
    violate the right to substantive due course of law either on their face or as applied to him. We
    reject Bowman’s substantive due course of law challenge.
    6.      Right to Jury Trial
    Bowman’s next constitutional challenge is that the Camera Laws violate the right to a jury
    trial provided by article I, section 15 of the constitution. That section provides in part:
    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such
    laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and
    efficiency.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. This provision preserves the right to trial by jury for those actions, or
    analogous actions, tried by jury when the constitution was adopted in 1876. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d
    at 526; Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440