City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] conclude the procedural rights in article I, section 10 do not apply. See Winfree, 263 S.W.2d at
    156. We reject Bowman’s challenge to the Camera Laws under article I, section 10.
    b. Article XI, Section 5
    Bowman argues the Ordinance is in conflict with transportation code section 542.302
    because it imposes liability on the owner of a vehicle without the proof required for a criminal
    prosecution of an owner for a traffic violation under that section. He asserts this conflict renders
    the Ordinance unconstitutional under article XI, section 5.10
    Transportation code section 542.302 defines a criminal offense by a vehicle owner for a
    traffic violation. It provides, “A person who owns a vehicle or employs or otherwise directs the
    operator of a vehicle commits an offense if the person requires or knowingly permits the operator
    of the vehicle to operate the vehicle in a manner that violates law.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 542.302 (West 2011). Chapter 707 and the Ordinance, on the other hand, define a civil penalty
    imposed on the owner of a vehicle under similar circumstances. As we have recognized, the