City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] provides only one method of doing so: “by filing a written request for an administrative hearing.”
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.014(a). It further mandates that the “request for a hearing must
    be filed on or before the date specified in the notice of violation,” which may not be less than thirty
    days after the notice was mailed. Id. (emphasis added). In determining the Legislature’s intent,
    we must consider the statutory consequence for failing to contest the civil penalty by requesting
    an administrative hearing within the time allowed. See Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d at 495. Section 707.012
    provides that a person who fails to pay the civil penalty or “to contest liability for the penalty in a
    timely manner or who requests an administrative hearing . . . and fails to appear at that hearing”
    admits liability for the full amount of the civil penalty stated in the notice and waives the person’s
    right to appeal the imposition of the civil penalty. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.012.
    The consequences for failing to timely request an administrative hearing indicate the