City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] Conversely, the word “may” is
    generally understood as indicating discretion or granting permission. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 311.016(1) (West 2013). But these words must be read in context. Id.7 Rather than focusing on
    the word “may” in isolation, we consider the statute as a whole. See Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d at 454;
    Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d at 493.
    Section 707.014(a) states a person may contest the imposition of the civil penalty, but it
    provides only one method of doing so: “by filing a written request for an administrative hearing.”
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.014(a). It further mandates that the “request for a hearing must
    be filed on or before the date specified in the notice of violation,” which may not be less than thirty
    days after the notice was mailed. Id. (emphasis added). In determining the Legislature’s intent,
    we must consider the statutory consequence for failing to contest the civil penalty by requesting
    an administrative hearing within the time allowed.