City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.012.
    The consequences for failing to timely request an administrative hearing indicate the
    Legislature intended the statute to be mandatory. If, as Bowman suggests, an owner may contest
    liability for the civil penalty by filing suit in a district court, possibly long after the deadline to
    request an administrative hearing, the owner could easily avoid the admission of liability
    established by the Legislature as the consequence for failing to timely request an administrative
    7
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (West 2013) (words and phrases must be “read in context and
    construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage”); id. § 311.016 (“unless the context in which the
    word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction,” the term “may” creates discretionary authority
    or grants permission or a power).
    –13–
    hearing or appear at a requested hearing. This would render section 707.012 meaningless.
    Accordingly, we reject Bowman’s assertion that an owner who wishes to challenge the civil