City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] 5.          Substantive Due Course of Law
    Bowman asserts the Camera Laws violate his right to substantive due course of law under
    article I, section 19 of the constitution. The due course of law section provides in relevant part
    that no citizen shall be deprived of property except by the “due course of the law of the land.”
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. Although textually different, Texas courts generally construe the due
    course of law provision in the same manner as the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
    11
    Article I, section 29 provides:
    To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in
    this “Bill of Rights” is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain
    inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 29.
    –26–
    Amendment. See Tex. Workers’ Comp.