City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] See TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE ANN. §§ 707.001–.019. The Legislature went to some lengths to distinguish the civil penalty
    from a criminal traffic violation. A city’s adoption of a red light camera ordinance does not
    preclude enforcement of traffic signal violations by citation or arrest as provided in Chapter 543
    of the transportation code. Id. § 707.010(a). The statute precludes imposition of the civil penalty
    if the operator of the vehicle was issued a citation and notice to appear or arrested for the same
    violation as recorded by the red light camera. Id. § 707.010(b). Section 707.018 provides that the
    imposition of a civil penalty is “not a conviction and may not be considered a conviction for any
    purpose.” Id. § 707.018. The imposition of a civil penalty may not be recorded on the owner’s
    driving record, and the owner may not be arrested for failing to timely pay the civil penalty. Id.
    § 707.019. Thus, we conclude the Legislature intended that proceedings under ordinances adopted