City of Richardson v. Russell J. Bowman , 555 S.W.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] the supreme court concluded the public utility commission did not have jurisdiction over a
    municipally owned water utility because the Public Utility Regulatory Act expressly excluded
    municipal corporations from the definition of public utility. See City of Sherman, 643 S.W.2d at
    684. Here, Chapter 707 does not exclude or limit the jurisdiction of the administrative hearing
    officer when a city fails to conduct an engineering study. Rather, it prohibits the city from
    imposing a civil penalty if the city violates the requirement. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 707.003(f)
    (“A local authority may not impose a civil penalty under this chapter on the owner of a motor
    vehicle if the local authority violates Subsection (b) or (c).”). This statute does not deprive the
    hearing officer of jurisdiction. Indeed, in making the determination of whether the owner is liable
    for a civil penalty under Chapter 707, the hearing officer must necessarily consider whether section
    –10–