Schultz v. State , 1994 Tex. App. LEXIS 1530 ( 1994 )
[…] They found Courtney’s dead body in the house. The fire marshall was of the opinion that the fire was started in a bedroom closet area by the children playing with matches.

    Section 22.041 of the Texas Penal Code Annotated (Vernon 1989 & Supp.1994), designated as ABANDONING OR ENDANGERING CHILD, provides, in part, that

    A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(b) (Vernon 1989). “Abandon,” as used in the statute, “means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would *379leave a child of that age and ability.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 1994).

    Following the statute, the State utilized a two-count information, one count for each child, to charge that on 22 September 1991, appellant did intentionally abandon each child.