Waddy v. State , 1994 Tex. App. LEXIS 1232 ( 1994 )
[…] However, Tex.Code Crim. ProcAnn. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977) states:

    (b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.

    Appellant was concededly committing an offense within the view of Officer Morris: the misdemeanor offense of possession of a handgun. But because the arrest took place inside the residence of appellant, Tex.Code CRiM.PROcANN.art. 14.05 (Vernon 1994) applies. Art. 14.05 states:

    In each ease enumerated where arrests may be lawfully made without a warrant, the officer or person making the arrest is justified in adopting all the measures which he might adopt in cases of arrest under warrant, except that an officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless:
    (1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or
    (2) exigent circumstances require the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant.

    The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “hot pursuit” is an exigent circumstance justifying a warrantless arrest inside the home. See Welsh v. Wisconsin, 466 U.S. 740, 752-53, 104 S.Ct. 2091, 2099, 80 L.Ed.2d 732 (1984).