Waddy v. State , 1994 Tex. App. LEXIS 1232 ( 1994 )
[…] Sixth, seventh, and eighth, the trial court erred in not excluding evidence arising out of the search of appellant’s bedroom, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, Art. 1, § 9 of the Texas Constitution, and Tex.Code CrimProcAnn. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon 1977).

    Appellant alleges in his first and third through fifth points of error that the trial court erred in not suppressing appellant’s arrest and evidence thereof because the arrest was illegal. However, Tex.Code Crim. ProcAnn. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977) states:

    (b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.

    Appellant was concededly committing an offense within the view of Officer Morris: the misdemeanor offense of possession of a handgun. But because the arrest took place inside the residence of appellant, Tex.Code CRiM.PROcANN.art. 14.05 (Vernon 1994) applies. Art. 14.05 states: