City of McKinney v. Hank's Restaurant Group, L.P. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 11812 ( 2013 )
[…] The City argues that it is immune from HRG’s claim for damages (1) because HRG has
    pleaded no legislative waiver of immunity from suit, and (2) because the rule of Reata
    Construction Corp., does not apply given the procedural posture of this case. As to the City’s
    first argument, HRG argues that the City’s immunity to HRG’s claim for damages has been
    waived by the City’s inequitable conduct and by Chapter 245 of the local government code. We
    have already rejected HRG’s waiver-by-conduct argument. HRG’s argument based on Chapter
    245 is also unavailing. Section 245.006(a) is clear: “This chapter may be enforced only through
    mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.006(a).
    Thus, the Chapter 245 waiver of the City’s immunity does not waive the City’s immunity from a
    suit for damages. We agree with the City that HRG has not pleaded a legislative waiver of the
    City’s governmental immunity to suit for damages.