HUTSON-DUNN, Justice, dissenting.
[…] Therefore, Brannon may recover because her percentage of responsibility was zero.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33-012(a) (Vernon Supp.1994), states, “If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by-the claimant with respect to a course of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.” Brannon may recover all of her damages because her percentage of responsibility was zero.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (Vernon 1994), is entitled “Determination of Comparative Responsibility.” It states, “The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility with respect to: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; and (3) each settling person.”
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.016 (Vernon Supp.1994), states: