HUTSON-DUNN, Justice, dissenting.
[…] After viewing the comparative responsibility statutes as a whole, I disagree.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33-001(a) (Vernon Supp.1994), states, “In an action to recover damages for negligence resulting in personal injury, ... a claimant may recover damages only if his percentage of responsibility is less than or equal to 50 percent.” Therefore, Brannon may recover because her percentage of responsibility was zero.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33-012(a) (Vernon Supp.1994), states, “If the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by-the claimant with respect to a course of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.” Brannon may recover all of her damages because her percentage of responsibility was zero.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (Vernon 1994), is entitled “Determination of Comparative Responsibility.”