IN RE BRIN & BRIN, P.C.
[…] abused its discretion by denying its motion to transfer venue to LaSalle County when
    venue is mandatory there. This Court requested and received a response to the petition
    for writ of mandamus from Rumley.          B&B has further filed a motion for temporary
    emergency relief and Rumley has filed a response thereto.
    6
    II. MANDAMUS
    The general rule is that a venue ruling is not a final judgment ripe for appeal. See
    
    id. § 15.064(a)
    (West 2002); TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(6) (“There shall be no interlocutory appeals
    from such determination.”). Section 15.0642 of the civil practice and remedies code,
    however, provides for mandamus relief to enforce a mandatory venue provision:
    A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce
    the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ
    of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
    (1)    the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
    (2)    the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial
    setting.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2002); In re Transcon. Realty
    Investors, 
    271 S.W.3d 270
    , 271 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); In re Tex.
    Dep’t of Transp., 
    218 S.W.3d 74
    , 76 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). When a relator