Richard Lee Rabb v. State , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 9031 ( 2012 )
[…] is measured by the element that was actually pleaded, not any other statutory
    alternative element.” 
    Cada, 334 S.W.3d at 773-74
    .
    Appellant’s issue challenging the sufficiency of the evidence he destroyed the
    baggie was not raised in the trial court. Nonetheless, he may raise it now. Moff v.
    State, 
    131 S.W.3d 485
    , 488-89 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (claim regarding sufficiency of
    evidence need not be preserved for appellate review at trial level and is not forfeited by
    failure to do so).
    Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that “A person
    commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or
    in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its
    verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]”
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1) (West 2011).            As noted, the State’s amended
    4
    indictment alleged, and its evidence showed, the “thing” in this case to be a plastic
    baggie containing pills.
    As the Court of Criminal Appeals explained in Williams v.