in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10568 ( 2012 )
[…] Code chapter 262, which establishes procedures for a suit by a governmental entity
    to protect the health and safety of a child. Chapter 262 authorizes the involuntary
    removal of a child under various circumstances when “there is an immediate
    danger to the physical health or safety of the child.”2 But the mere occurrence of
    circumstances justifying removal, such as found by the trial court in this case, do
    not necessarily imply that the removed child was subjected to abuse or neglect.3
    2
    See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 262.101, 262.102, 262.104 (West 2008).
    3
    For example, section 262.004 provides that “[a] law enforcement officer or a
    juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court
    order on the voluntary delivery of the child by the parent, managing
    conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian who
    is presently entitled to possession of the child.” 
    Id. § 262.004.
    12
    And even if the child was subjected to abuse or neglect, that fact alone does not
    establish that any particular parent was responsible for such abuse or neglect.4
    For section 161.001(1)(O) to apply to the removal of a child under