in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10568 ( 2012 )
[…] That opinion dealt with the general admissibility of evidence in termination
    proceedings. See 
    Avery, 963 S.W.2d at 553
    (“Avery’s past criminal record
    and behavior shows a conscious course of conduct and instability occurring
    both before and after E.F.’s birth. Most importantly, the evidence shows
    that Avery has not altered her behavior since the termination of the earlier
    parent-child relationship. The trial court, therefore, was correct in allowing
    evidence of her convictions and drug use.”).
    8
    Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(4)(A) (defining “neglect” to include,
    among other things, “the leaving of a child in a situation where the child
    would be exposed to a substantial risk of physical or mental harm”).
    9
    Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(1)(A), (B), (C), (D), (I) (defining
    “abuse” to include, among other things, acts or omissions resulting in or
    otherwise relating to physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child).
    15