in the Interest of K.N.D., a Child , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10568 ( 2012 )
[…] under § 161.001(1)(O). See In re A.A.A., 
    265 S.W.3d 507
    , 515 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
    6
    The dissent finds it significant that “at the time K.N.D. was removed from
    A.D. . . . A.D. had no stable employment or residence and was unable to
    provide for K.N.D. in any meaningful way.” There is no evidence in the
    record to suggest that the mother somehow failed to provide the unborn
    child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain her life. Cf. TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(4)(B)(iii) (defining “neglect” to include “the
    failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain
    the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial
    inability unless relief services had been offered and refused”). There is also
    no evidence that the child was removed from the mother for that reason.
    14
    status as a prostitute,7 or personal relationships prior to one episode of domestic
    violence actually exposed K.N.D. to a substantial risk of harm so as to constitute