Appellant averred that while he was confined in the Potter County jail in 1991, he successfully filed a grievance against a cor
[…] He testified that he asked a woman waiting in the church parking lot “if [he] could get some help” and some water. She replied that there were people in the church that would help him and that he could get some water inside.
Coincidentally, there were two off-duty police officers in the church who recognized appellant and arrested him. Under cross-examination, when asked why he did not turn himself in to the authorities during the twelve-hour period he was separated from the others, appellant’s only explanation was “I don’t trust them. This was when I didn’t trust anybody.”
Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
*9 (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 1994). There is a paucity of cases in Texas considering if, when, and how this necessity defense is applicable to the offense of escape.