Brad Michael Ryes v. Dianne Richard Ross ( 2019 )
[…] defense as a matter of law. Richardson v. Allstate Tex. Lloyd’s, 
    235 S.W.3d 863
    ,
    865 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing Jenkins v. Henry C. Beck Co., 449
    6
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a).
    
    6 S.W.2d 454
    , 455 (Tex. 1969)). This also includes the burden of negating any
    applicable tolling or suspension statute raised by the non-movant. See Medina v.
    Tate, 
    438 S.W.3d 583
    , 586 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (citing
    Zale Corp. v. Rosenbaum, 
    520 S.W.2d 889
    , 891 (Tex. 1975)).
    Section 16.063, the tolling provision at issue in this case, provides:
    The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of
    action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable
    statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063.
    Here, Ross asserts that Section 16.063 did not toll the limitations period for
    her five-day trip outside of the State of Texas and only concerns “amenability to