The trial court agreed with Poe. On April 18, 1995, it signed an “Order Granting Writ of Habeas
[…] The face of the item further reveals a clerk’s file-mark dated April 19, 1995, with an “X” through it.
As mentioned in the order, the State moved to dismiss the indictment, which motion the court granted on May 5, 1995. Also occurring on the latter date was the State’s attempt to appeal by filing the first of two notices of appeal, the second being filed on May 15, 1995.
1 TIMELY PERFECTION
Article 44.01 of the Texas Criminal Code authorizes the State to appeal certain orders entered in criminal proceedings. Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 44.01(a) (Vernon 1995). Included within its umbrella are orders sustaining claims of former jeopardy. Id. at art. 44.01(a)(4). To perfect review of such matters, however, a notice must be filed “not ... later than the 15th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.” Id. at art. 44.01(d); State ex rel Sutton v. Bage, 822 S.W.2d 55, 56-57 (Tex.Crim.App.1992); State v. Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398, 400 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). Consequently, determining when the ruling is “entered by the