OLIVER-PARROTT, Chief Justice, dissenting.
[…] I now respectfully dissent for the same reason from this Court’s decision not to reconsider this case en banc.
In his motion for rehearing and rehearing en banc, appellee urged this Court to remand this case for a new trial in the interest of justice, rather than render judgment, be
*91 cause the case is one of first impression. Appellee argued that he had no precedent to guide him in interpreting the timber-use valuation statute, Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 23.72 (Vernon 1992). Specifically, appellee argued that, before this Court’s opinion, there was no precedent interpreting the language in section 23.72 regarding “the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area with intent to produce income.” Appellant does not dispute these arguments, and I agree with appellee’s assertions.Both the courts of appeals and the Supreme Court have discretion in a proper case to remand in the interest of justice. Morrow v.