ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 439 S.W.3d 626 ( 2014 )
[…] 3.602(a) defines payment: an instrument is paid only to the extent payment is made to a person
    entitled to enforce the instrument. 
    Id. § 3.602(a).
    One joint payee acting alone cannot be a
    holder or person entitled to enforce an instrument. 
    Id. § 3.110(d);
    McAllen Hosps., 
    2014 WL 1998245
    , at *4. “Thus, under Section 1-201(20) X or Y, acting alone, cannot be the holder or
    the person entitled to enforce or negotiate the instrument because neither, acting alone, is the
    identified person stated in the instrument.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.110(d) cmt. 4.
    Therefore, the checks were not paid to a person entitled to enforce them and section 3.310(b)(1)
    does not discharge Allied’s obligation on the checks.
    We follow the supreme court’s holding that, “payment of a check to one nonalternative
    copayee without the endorsement of the other does not constitute payment to a ‘holder’ and thus
    3
    (b) . . . if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same
    extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken,
    and the following rules apply:
    (1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or
    until it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent
    of the amount of the check.
    –6–
    does not discharge the drawer of either his liability on the instrument or the underlying
    obligation.” McAllen Hosps., 
    2014 WL 1998245
    , at *6. 4 Thus, payment to Optimum without