ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 439 S.W.3d 626 ( 2014 )
[…] delivery to all. Id.; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.420 cmt. 1 (West 2002) (“If a
    check is payable to more than one payee, delivery to one of the payees is deemed to be delivery
    to all of the payees.”). However, this does not end the analysis. Under the UCC, “an instrument
    is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument,
    –4–
    and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument.” McAllen Hosps., 
    2014 WL 1998245
    , at *3
    (quoting TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.602(a)). When a check is payable to nonalternative
    joint payees, one payee “acting alone is not entitled to enforce, and thus may not discharge, the
    instrument.” Id.; see TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.110(d) (“If an instrument is payable to
    two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated,
    discharged, or enforced only by all of them.”); 
    id. § 3.301
    (defining persons entitled to enforce
    an instrument are holders, persons with the rights of a holder, or persons entitled to enforce under
    section 3.309 or 3.418(d)).
    Thus, one of the joint payees, “acting alone, cannot be the holder or the person entitled to