ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 439 S.W.3d 626 ( 2014 )
[…] McAllen
    Hospitals makes clear the drawer is not discharged by the improper payment to a joint payee
    without a necessary endorsement. McAllen Hosps., 
    2014 WL 1998245
    , at *4–5. Thus, we
    conclude the payee may sue the drawer under section 3.309 to enforce the drawer’s obligation on
    the instrument.
    This conclusion is consistent with jurisdictions that have addressed the issue. The UCC
    must be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103(a). Those underlying purposes and policies are: “(1) to
    simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the
    continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
    –12–
    parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” 
    Id. § 1.103(a)
    (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code
    shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact
    it.”); Sw. Bank v. Info. Support Concepts, Inc., 
    149 S.W.3d 104