ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 439 S.W.3d 626 ( 2014 )
[…] The person seeking to enforce the instrument must
    prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. 
    Id. § 3.309(b).
    5 Once that proof is made, section 3.308 applies as if the person had produced the
    instrument. 
    Id. 6 The
    court must also find that the person required to pay the instrument is
    5
    See also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.301 (“‘Person entitled to enforce’” an instrument means . . .
    (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section
    3.309.”).
    6
    Section 3.308 provides in part:
    (b) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with Subsection (a),
    a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to
    –8–
    adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to
    enforce the instrument. 
    Id. Allied argues
    ViewPoint’s only remedy is a cause of action in conversion against the
    depositary bank or the payor bank.