ViewPoint Bank v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company , 439 S.W.3d 626 ( 2014 )
[…] the instrument.
    This conclusion is consistent with jurisdictions that have addressed the issue. The UCC
    must be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.103(a). Those underlying purposes and policies are: “(1) to
    simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the
    continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
    –12–
    parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” 
    Id. § 1.103(a)
    (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code
    shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact
    it.”); Sw. Bank v. Info. Support Concepts, Inc., 
    149 S.W.3d 104
    , 110 (Tex. 2004).
    In McAllen Hospitals, the Texas Supreme Court chose to follow jurisdictions concluding
    the drawer is not discharged where a check payable to nonalternative copayees is paid without a