Ronald Spriggs and Levi Spriggs v. Albenita Gonzales ( 2018 )
[…] After hearing Mrs. Gonzales’s two motions the next day, the court, without prior
    notice, sua sponte rendered sanctions under its inherent power or Rule 13 for some
    sixteen acts of conduct by Ronald Spriggs and Levi Spriggs during the course of the case.
    The court rendered a money award in favor of Mrs. Gonzales for $3,500 against Ronald
    Spriggs and an equal amount against Levi Spriggs. The award did not allocate the
    judge shall not hear the case”). And the statute permitted Levi Spriggs to request an
    extension of time to file an objection. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c) (providing
    in part, “The presiding judge may extend the time to file an objection under this section
    on written motion by a party who demonstrates good cause”). Ronald Spriggs did not file
    an objection to Judge Self’s assignment, and Levi Spriggs did not request an extension
    of time to file his own objection.
    20
    sanctions between those sought by Mrs. Gonzales’s motions and those rendered sua
    sponte by the court.