Black v. State , 1997 Tex. App. LEXIS 285 ( 1997 )
[…] Q. You don’t deny that you have caused the damage that was described in the courtroom earlier do you?
    A No, sir, I don’t. I did it.

    (Emphasis added).

    Athough appellant had the opportunity to contradict the testimony of Dr. Arden, his own witness, he did not allege any surprise and, therefore, he could not impeach his own witness. Cole v. State, 611 S.W.2d 79, 83 (Tex.Cr.App.1981).

    Article 37.07 provides that any matter may be offered during the punishment phase of a trial if the court deems it relevant to sentencing. Specifically, section 3 of article 37.07 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior erimi-*760nal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.

    Appellant concedes that Dr. Arden’s testimony was admissible under article 37.07, but, he contends, the extraneous acts were not proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and thus the trial court should not have relied upon them in determining his punishment.